Tuesday, December 7, 2021
Home Kashmir District Athletics C'ship concludes with prize distribution - Jammu Kashmir Latest News...

District Athletics C’ship concludes with prize distribution – Jammu Kashmir Latest News | Tourism | Breaking News J&K


Players in action during Athletics Meet at Sports Stadium Kathua on Saturday.

Excelsior Sports Correspondent
KATHUA, Nov 20: District Athletics Championship, organised by District Association under the aegis of J&K Amateur Athletics Association in collaboration with J&K Sports Council, culminated at Sports Stadium, here today with prize distribution ceremony.
About 456 boys and girls participated in various categories. The medals and certificates were awarded to winners by general secretary of Association, Sharat Chander Singh in presence of others including Sanjeev Singh, Satish Sharma, Ranjit Pathania and Ravi Jassal.
The event was conducted by Bhushan Singh, Hansraj, Kewal Rijwal, Ankit Sharma, Mahavir Parshad Sharma, Anu Sharma, Keshu Rajput, Arti Bhardwaj and Kewal Krishan.
In 5000 mtrs open category men, Bhagban Singh, Rahul Kumar and Sachiv stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, while 1500 mtrs open category, Mouj Din, Ram Prasad and Liquat Ali bagged top three places and in 10,000 mtrs men, Bhagban Singh, Sunandan Mishra and Gafoor Ahmed won top three positions respectively, besides in 800 mtrs women, Radha Devi, Kiran Kumari and Rama Sharma won top three places respectively, while 1500 mtrs boys under-18, Brij Bhushan, Pinkay Kumar and Abjeet Singh secured top three places and in 400 mtrs under-18 girls, Jimmo Devi, Sarika Kumari and Shehnaz Choudhary stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively.
In 400 mtrs open, Pankaj Kumar Sharma, Vishal Sharma and Jaipaul Singh stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, while 1500 mtrs under-20 boys, Kirpaul Singh, Sandeep Kumar and Sahil Kumar bagged top three positions and in 400 mtrs under-20 girls, kanchan Devi, Shirali Devi and Shaheen Rafia clinched top three positions respectively, besides in 60 mtrs under-14 boys, Prabhjot Singh, Zohit Kumar and Arun Sharma stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd, while 60 girls, top three places were clinched by Nyasa Thakur, Simran and Tanishqa Bhadwal and in 3000 mtrs under-16 boys, Anuj Verma, Johib and Kumar Ansh Salmotra stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively and in 300 mtrs under-16 girls, Sharanya Devi, Mannat Sharma and Payal Kumari bagged top three places respectively.
In under-16 100 mtrs, Sharanya and Mannat stood 1st and 2nd, while in 5000 mtrs men, Munish Choudhary, Rahul Kumar and Sachiv clinched top three places respectively, while 5000 mtrs (women), Mamta Sharma, Tara Rani and Amita Dhanwal stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd and in 3000 mtrs under-20 (boys), Kirpal Singh, Ram Prasad and Karan Singh clinched top three places respectively, besides in 400 mtrs under 20 (boys), Satpaul Sharma, Paramdeep Singh and Imaan Singh secured top three positions, while in 800 mtrs under-20 (boys), Gurcharan Singh, Deepak Sharma and Banti Kumar remained 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively and in 800 mtrs under-18 (boys), top three places were won by Amit Sharma, Charanjeet Bhagat and Aditya Singh.
In 800 mtrs (men), top three medals were secured by RoopLal, Dheeraj Singh and Noor respectively, while 400 mtrs under-18 (boys), Rohit Singh, Dheeraj Kumar and Janu Sharma clinched top three positions, while 600 mtrs under-14 (girls), Naysa Singh, Madhvi Sambyal and Simran won three places and in 800 mtrs (women), Jimmo Devi, Vandana Devi and Kirna Kumari stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, besides in 800 mtrs under-16 (boys), Ankush Kumar, Johib and Mandev Singh secured top three positions, while in 600 mtrs under-16 (boys), Shoukat Ali, Ansh Kumar and Rahul Kumar won 1st, 2nd and 3rd places respectively.
In 200 mtrs under-18 (girls), top three places were clinched by Kashish Sharma, Sarika Devi and Karishma Devi respectively, whereas in short put open boys final, Pankaj Kumar Sharma, Mouj Din and Anmol Sharma stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, and in short put open girls final, top three positions were bagged by Kiran Kumari, Mamta Sharma and Razeena Akhtar respectively, besides in 100 mtrs open final boys, Akash Singh, Anmol Sharma and Bharat Bhushan clinched top three medals respectively, while in 100 mtrs open girls final, Komal Sharma stood 1st, and 100 mtrs under-18 boys final, Nikhil Singh, Sahil Kumar and Aaryan Sadatha remained 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively.
In 100 mtrs under-18 girls final, top three places were secured by Palvi Thakur, Shehnaz Choudhary and Kashish Sharma, while in 100 mtrs under-20 boys final, Nanu Singh, Bhavya Sharma and Tarun Sharma clinched top three positions respectively and in 100 mtrs under-20 girls final, Tamanna Jasrotia, Kavita Kotwal and Palvi Sharma stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, besides in under-20 boys shot put, Tarun Sharma, Tushar Verma and Varun Sharma stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, while in under-20 shot put girls, top three medals were won by Kavita Kotwal, Kirti and Vandana Devi respectively.
In 100 mts open boys, top three medals were clinched by Akash Singh, Anmol Sharma and Bharat Bhushan, while in 100 mtrs open girls, Komal Sharma stood 1st and in 200 mtrs under-20 boys, top three medals were secured by Nikhil Singh, Abhinandan and Ajay Sharma respectively besides in 200 mtrs girls under-20, Neha Rani, Shaheen Rafiq and Aishwaraya Choudhary stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively and in long jump open girls, first three medals were secured by Renu Devi, Rama Sharma and Radha Devi respectively.
In under-20 girls long jump, Kanchan Devi, Neha Rani and Amita Dhanwal stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, while in under-18 girls long jump, Palvi Thakur and Dinshta Devi remained 1st and 2nd respectively, and in under-18 boys long jump, top three medals were won by Aryan Salathia, Nikhil Singh and Abhinandan, besides in open boys long jump, Krishan Sehalia and Nanit Sharma won top two medals, while in 200 mtrs under-18 boys, Rohit Singh, Dheeraj Kumar and Janu Sharma clinched top three medals respectively and in 200 mtrs under-18 girls, top three medals were won by Kashish Sharma, Sarika Kumari and Karishma Devi.
In 200 mtrs open boys, Bharat Bhushan, Shubam Sharma and Nanit Sharma stood 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively, while in 200mts open girls, top two medals were clinched by Renu Devi and Komal Sharma respectively.





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

error: We are sorry, You can\'t Copy it.